Blue Green Algal Polysaccharide (SACRAN)

SACRAN™

New Business / Developed Products

Health Care

Blue Green Algal Polysaccharide (SACRAN) Blue Green Algal Polysaccharide (SACRAN)

SACRAN™ extracted from Suizenji nori, blue green algae indigenous to Japan, is giant polysaccharide with exceptional moisture retention capacity, skin barrier functions and anti-inflammatory properties. It provides new valuation for skincare cosmetics. The alliance with Green Science Materials, Inc. (GSM) will enable DIC to share mass cultivation and functional ingredientscomponent extraction technologies accumulated in the production of Spirulina and with the goal of helping establishrealize technologies for the artificial culture of Suizenji nori, also an edible blue-green algae.

News
DIC enters into capital and business alliance with GSM, a green biotech venture company based in Japan.

About Blue Green Algal Polysaccharide (SACRAN)

Feature of SACRAN™

・Moisture-retention capacity
One of Sacran’s most outstanding properties is its moisture-retention capacity. Water retention assays comparing the moisture-retention capacity of Sacran with that of hyaluronic acid—commonly used as a moisturizer in cosmetics—have shown Sacran’s capacity to be six times higher when pure water is used in the assay and 10 times higher when salt water is used.

・Anti-inflammatory properties
Tests involving application on inflamed areas of the skin of patients with atopic dermatitis have shown that the film-forming ability of Sacran protects the skin from external stimuli, alleviating symptoms to a greater degree than steroid-based ointments.

・Skin barrier functions
Sacran has an extremely high molecular weight with macro-sized molecules. Accordingly, when it is applied to the skin, it forms a high-density nano-thick film. By creating a mesh-like barrier on the skin, a Sacran aggregate adsorbs water from the skin that is transported to the surface due to perspiration, forming a second thin moisture film that protects against external stimuli and allergens. Sacran also boasts high viscosity and is thixotropic, so has a gel-like consistency upon application.
 

Discovery of SACRAN™

In 2006, Dr. Maiko Okajima and Professor Tatsuo Kaneko of JAIST, having observed that Suizenji nori—native to Japan and a traditional ingredient in high-end Japanese cuisine—secretes a significant amount of a gelatinous substance into its extracellular matrix, succeeded in extracting the substance, a polysaccharide, which they named Sacran. Suizenji nori is very rare algae which is naturally cultivated only Koganegawa river in Fukuoka prefecture, and which categorized endangered species.

Suizenji Nori

Suizenji Nori

SACRAN™

SACRAN™

DIC's Advantages

• DIC has mass cultivation and functional ingredients component extraction technologies accumulated in the production of Spirulina
• Looking ahead, the DIC Group will continue working to strengthen its blue-green algae cultivation business with the aim of providing products that deliver true value to customers in the areas of both healthcare and personal care.

Major Applications

• Skincare and Haircare Cosmetics
• Functionalized fiber and under wear
• Supplement and Medical use
(*including expected use)

Product Lineup

Contact Us